Arete Charter Academy

Skip to main content
Encourage, Engage, and Educate all students to learn and grow to their full potential, recognizing the diverse value of each child.

Important Dates 2022-2023 School Year

Important Dates for the 2022-2023 School Year

*January 23- The Great Kindness Challenge

Advanced Craft Mondays Acrylic paint Pour 2 12:15-2:00

*January 23- Intellibrics Game Design w/Scratch 2-8th 12:15-1:45

*January 23- KMC Archery Level 2 12:15-1:15 4-8th

*January 24- Class Garden McCallister 11:30-12

*January 25- Communication Strategies 12:00-12:30 ages 9-14

*January 24- KMC Archery Level 2 12:15-1:30 2-3rd Grade

*January 25- Communication Strategies 1:00-1:30 ages 12-14

*January 25- Paint In the style of Van Gough 12:15-1:15 4-8th

*January 26- Class Garden Tomasetti 9:45-10:15

*January 26- Class Garden Veblen 11:30-12

*January 26- Communication Strategies 12:00-12:30 ages 9-14

*January 26- Paint In the style of Van Gough 12:15-1:15 TK-3

*January 26- Lego Robotics Mighty Machines K-8th 12:15-1:45

*January 27-  Crafty Fridays 10:30-11:30 Perler Bead Art

*January 27- Friday Fun Day 11:30-12:30

*January 27- Chess Club 12:30-1:10

*January 27- Roller King Field Trip 10:30-1:30 Roseville, all ages

*January 30- Intellibrics Game Design w/Scratch 2-8th 12:15-1:45

*January 30- Leather Quiver Building Workshop 12:15-3:00

*January 31 Science Adventures in STEAM w/Ms. Doerr TK-3

12:15-1:30

*January 31- Leather Quiver Building Workshop 12:15-3:00

*Jan 31- Feb 2 Hot Cocoa Bar for the 20 Day Meetings Treat

Arete Adventures OC Group- 5:30-6:50 Guest Chef with Susan Gouveia- by sign up only

*February 1- 9:10am 8th Grade SAEL Info Session at Arete- Middle School Students and their Parents are invited

*February 1 Class Garden VonRuden 9:30-10

*February 1 Class Garden Doerr 10-10:30

*February 1- Communication Strategies 12:00-12:30 ages 9-14

*February 1-Communication Strategies 1:00-1:30 ages 12-14

*February 1 Science Adventures in STEAM w/Ms. Doerr 4-8th

12:15-1:30

*February 1 - Create a Bunny,Hedgehog or a Monster bowl  of 2 4-8th 12:15-1:15

*February 2 Class Garden Tomasetti 9:45-10:15

*February 2 Class Garden Baker 10:45-11:15

*February 2 Class Garden Codiga 11:30-12

*February 2-Communication Strategies 12:00-12:30 ages 9-14

*February 2-  Create a Bunny,Hedgehog or a Monster bowl 2 of 2 TK-3 12:15-1:15

*February 2 -Lego Robotics Mighty Machines K-8th 12:15-1:45

*February 3   Crafty Fridays 10:30-11:30 Go Fish! Sensory Bins

*February 3 Friday Fun Day 11:30-12:30

  Arete OC Adventures Park Meet Up 1-2 Pioneer Park

*February 6- Intellibrics Game Design w/Scratch 2-8th 12:15-1:45

*February 6- KMC Archery Level 2 12:15-1:15 4-8th

*February 7- Parent Action Committee Meeting- 12:15

*February 7- Cookie Science k-3 12:15-1:30

*February 7- KMC Archery Level 2 12:15-1:30 2-3rd Grade

*February 8 Class Garden VonRuden 9:30-10

*February 8 Class Garden Doerr 10-10:30

*February 8-Communication Strategies 12:00-12:30 ages 9-14

*February 8-Communication Strategies 1:00-1:30 ages 12-14

*February 8 - Cookie Science 4-8th  12:15-1:30

*February 8- Painting Hearts on a Black Canvas 12:15-1:15 4-8th

*February 9 Class Garden Tomasetti 9:45-10

*February 9 Class Garden Veblen 11:30-12

*February 9-Communication Strategies 12:00-12:30 ages 9-14

*February 9- Painting Hearts on a Black Canvas 12:15-1:15 TK-3

*February 9 -Lego Robotics Mighty Machines K-8th 12:15-1:45

*February 10- Crafty Fridays 10:30-11:30 Love Bugs

*February 10- Friday Fun Day 11:30-12:30

*February 10- Arete OC Adventures Group Meetup 12-2

 

*February 10 Chess Club 12:30-1:10

*February 13- Advanced Craft Mondays Lighted Glass Blocks 12:15-2:00

*February 13- Intellibrics Game Design w/Scratch 2-8th 12:15-1:45

*February 13- KMC Archery Level 2 12:15-1:15 4-8th

*February 14- Square One Art Due at the Arete Office

Art Docent- McAlister, Codiga, and Veblen

*February 14 Class Garden McAlister 11:30-12

*February 14 Science Adventures in STEAM w/Ms. Doerr TK-3 12:15-1:30

*February 14- KMC Archery Level 2 12:15-1:30 2-3rd Grade

*February 15- 4-8th Art Docent

*February 15 Class Garden Von Ruden 9:30-10

*February 15 Class Garden Doerr 10-10:30

*February 15 Science Adventures in STEAM w/Ms. Doerr 4-8th

12:15-1:30

*February 15- Branch Weaving 12:15-1:15 4-8th

*February 16 Class Garden Tomasetti 9:45-1015

*February 16 Class Garden Baker 10:45-11:15

*February 16 Class Garden Codiga 11:30-12

*February 16- Branch Weaving 12:15-1:15 TK-3

*February 16- Art Docent- Baker/Lingo and Tomasetti

*February 16 -Lego Robotics Mighty Machines K-8th 12:15-1:45

*February 17-21- President’s Day Weekend- No School for Students

*February 21 - Cookie Science k-3 12:15-1:30

*February 22 Von Ruden TUPE

*February 22 - Cookie Science 4-8th  12:15-1:30

*February 22- Marionette Flying Dragon 12:15-1:15 4-8th

*February 23 Class Garden Tomasetti 9:45-10:15

*February 23 Class Garden Veblen 11:30-12

*February 23- Marionette Flying Dragon 12:15-1:15 TK-3

*February 24  Crafty Fridays 10:30-11:30 String Art

*February 24 Friday Fun Day 11:30-12:30

*February 24 Chess Club 12:30-1:10

*Feburary 24 Field Trip Maidu Museum & Historic Site All Ages

*February 27- Intellibrics Game Design w/Scratch 2-8th 12:15-1:45

*February 27- KMC Archery Level 2 12:15-1:15 4-8th

*February 27 Spring NWEA/AR TESTING

*February 28 Class Garden McAlister 11:30-12

*February 28 Science Adventures in STEAM w/Ms. Doerr TK-3

12:15-1:30

*February 28- KMC Archery Level 2 12:15-1:30 2-3rd Grade

*March 1 Class Garden Von Ruden 9:30-10

*March 1 Doerr 10-10:30

*March 2 Tomasetti Class Garden 9:45-10:15

*March 2 Class Garden Baker 10:45-11:15

*March 2 Class Garden Codiga 11:30-12

*March 3- End of Trimester 2

*March 3 Field Trip Meeting Mozart @center for the arts GV all ages, 10-11

*March 6- Trimester 3 Funds Released

*March 2 Spring NWEA/AR TESTING

*March 3 Spring NWEA/AR TESTING

*March 6 Spring NWEA/AR TESTING

*March 6- Intellibricks Game Design w/Scratch 2-8th 12:15-1:45

*March 7 Cookie Science 12:15-1:30 (rescheduled from 1/10)

*March 7 Archery 12:15-1:15 (rescheduled from 1/10)

*March 8- 5-6pm Prospective New Family Meeting- Zoom and In Person

*March 9 Spring NWEA/AR TESTING

*March 9 Class Garden 9:45-10:15

*March 9 Class Garden Veblen 11:30-12

*March 10 Chess Club 12:30-1:10

*March 14- Art Docent- McAlister, Codiga, and Veblen

*March 14 Class Garden McAlister 11:30-12

*March 15- 4-8th Art Docent

*March 15 Class Garden VonRuden 9:30-10

*March 15 Class Garden Doerr 10-10:30

*March 16- Art Docent- Baker/Lingo and Tomasetti

*March 16 Class Garden Tomasetti 9:45-10:15

*March 16 Class Garden Baker 10:45-11:15

*March 16 Class Garden Codiga 11:30-12

*March 22 Von Ruden TUPE

*March 23 Class Garden Tomasetti 9:45-10:15

*March 23 Class Garden Veblen 11:30-12

*March 24 Chess Club 12:30-1:10

*March 27 Sea Quest Science Lab and Field Trip all ages 11-12:30

*March 28 Class Garden McAlister 11:30-12

*March 30 Class Garden Tomasetti 9:45-10:15

*April 3-7- Spring Break- No School for Students

*April 10- Emergency Day- Possibly No School for Students

*April 11- Art Docent- McAlister, Codiga, and Veblen

*April 11 Class Garden McAlister 11:30-12

*April 12- 4-8th Art Docent

*April 13- Art Docent- Baker/Lingo and Tomasetti

*April 13 Class Garden Tomasetti 9:45-10:15

*April 13 Class Garden Veblen 11:30-12

*Garden Goddess Field Trip all ages, Garden Goddess Farm 11-12:30 Alta Sierra

*April 19 Von Ruden TUPE

*April 12- 9:15am MPR Eco Hero Assembly TK-6th Grade

* April 20 Class Garden Tomasetti 9:45-10:15

*April 20 Class Garden Baker 10:45-11:15

*April 20 Class Garden Codiga 11:30-12

*April 21 Chess Club 12:30-1:10

*April 25 Class Garden McAlister 11:30-12

*April 27-28 Sutter’s Fort overnight field Trip 3-5th grade and siblings

*April 27 Class Garden Tomasetti 9:45-10:15

*April 27 Class Garden Veblen 11:30-12

*May 3 Class Garden VonRuden 9:30-10

*May 3 Class Garden Doerr 10-10:30

*May 4 Class Garden Tomasetti 9:45-10:15

*May 4 Class Garden Baker 10:45-11:15

*May 4 Class Garden Codiga 11:30-12

*May 5 Chess Club 12:30-1:10

*May 9 Class Garden McAlister 11:30-12

*May 9- Parent Action Committee Meeting- 12:15

*May 11 Class Garden Tomasetti 9:45-10:15

*May 11 Class Garden Veblen 11:30-12

*May 12 Auburn Airport Field Trip 11-12:30 all ages

*May 16- Art Docent- McAlister, Codiga, and Veblen

*May 17- 4-8th Art Docent

*May 17 Class Garden VonRuden 9:30-10

*May 17 Class Garden Doerr 10-10:30

*May 18- Art Docent- Baker/Lingo and Tomasetti

*May 18 Class Garden Tomasetti 9:45-10:15

*May 18 Class Garden Baker 10:45-11:15

*May 18 Class Garden Codiga 11:30-12

*May 19 Chess Club 12:30-1:10

*May 23 Class Garden McAlister 11:30-12

*May 25 Class Garden Tomassetti 9:45-10:15

*May 25 Class Garden Veblen 11:30-12

*May 29- Memorial Day- No School for Students

*May 30 or June 1- TK-3 Field Day (Depends if we use Emergency day or not)

*May 31- 4-8th Field Day- Last Day of Resource Center

*June 1- Last Day of Blended Middle School

*June 7- 5:30pm 8th Grade Promotion

*June 8- Last Day of School

*June 9 & 11- Emergency Day- Possibly No School for Students

Published